Selected Design Web Resources
- Major Design Sites Other web sites with extensive lists of design links.
- Animation Websites
- Associations and Organizations
- Architecture and Planning
- Book Arts
- Competitions, Exhibitions
- Directories (design firms, studios, etc.)
- Electronic journals and journal publisher sites
- Furniture Design
- Graphic Design
- Illustration
- Image Databases
- Industrial Design
- Interior Design
- International Design Sites
- Multi-Media Design
- Sustainable Design
- Typography
- Web Design
1. Major Design Sites.
ADAM "The Art, Design, Architecture & Media Information Gateway, is a searchable catalogue of over 2500 Internet resources that have been carefully selected and catalogued by professional librarians for the benefit of the UK Higher Education community."
Core77 Design Network Links to two sites: "Core77.com contains extensive content features about product design, from calendar listings and links to design news and articles. Coroflot.com supplies ideal employment resources for all designers, including portfolio hosting, job listings, an international design firm directory, career advice and articles."
Design Community Discussion forums, web and other design resources.
DesignSite A good site for general design information and business tips
Virtual Design Library Produced at the Institute of Design , Umeå University, Sweden. Lists resources in: Industrial Design, Interaction Design, Graphic Design, and Environmental Design; as well as design schools and organizations.
2. Animation Web Sites
Animation on the World Wide Web
3. Associations and Organizations
See also International Design Sites which includes some international societies.
American Institute of Graphic Arts Major professional organization for Designers.
American Society of Furniture Designers
American Society of Interior Designers
Association of Professional Design Firms
Association of Women Industrial Designers "Professional organization addressing issues that women in the industrial design field face."
BCID British Columbia Industrial Design Association
Color Marketing Group, CMG "International association that forcasts colors for manufactured products."
Design Management Institute "Non-profit organization dedicated to demonstrating the strategic role of design in business and to improving the management and utilization of design."
Graphic Artists Guild "National union of illustrators, designers, web creators, production artists, surface designers and other creatives."
Industrial Designers Society of America National professional organization for industrial designers.
SIGGRAPH Special interest group of the professional association ACM (Association for Computer Machinery). SIGRAPH stands for Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques.
Society of Environmental Graphic Design "Interdisciplinary design association, founded in 1973 to promote the professional development and understanding of environmental graphic design."
Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators
Society of Publication Designers
University & College Designers Association "UCDA is a professional organization committed to promoting excellence in visual communications for educational institutions; our members include designers and educators."
4. Architecture and Planning
American Institute of Architects' Profile on the Web
Architecture and Building: Net Resources Exhaustive index of architectural resources, compiled by ARLIS/NA member Jeanne A. Brown.
Cyburbia, Internet resources for the built environment
The Great Buildings Collection Online multimedia encyclopedia of world architecture
Index to Historic Preservation Periodicals (NTL Index) National Trust for Historic Preservation Library. After connecting, follow instructions.
PAIRC: Planning and Architecture Internet Resource Center University of Buffalo School of Architecture & Planning.
Planning Resources on the Internet (UC Berkeley)
5. Book Arts
Bookarts.com Published by Page Two, Inc. Includes, Book Arts Directory, Book Arts Classified, and Book Arts Gallery.
6. Competitions, Exhibitions
Workbook.com's calendar of contest deadlines and upcoming events relating to the graphic arts industry.
7. Directories
Workbook.com "...cross referenced searchable database of over 50,000 listings." Broad coverage of the graphic arts community: directors, agencies, studies, labs, photographers, illustrators, etc.
8. Electronic Journals and journal publisher sites.
Explanation: "Electronic Journals" are journals (aka magazines, periodicals, or serials) which are published and distributed exclusively in electronic format. You either have to visit a website or subscribe to an email list to receive the publication. Just like print journals, some are free and some are available only by paid subscription.
Many publishers of print journals have web sites. You'll find that many of these sites only provide information on how to subscribe to the print journal. However, some publishers do make selected articles available free of charge at their web sites along with links to other resources of interest to their readers. Some of these will be listed here if they have sufficient content to make the link worthwhile.
art-public.com: Public Art Online Newsletter
ArtsJournal.com weekday digest of arts and cultural journalism -- international in scope.
Color Matters Site by J.L. Morton. The concept of color is approached from several disciplines: physiology, psychology, philosophy, and art. This web site provides some starting points for an exploration of color.
Communication Arts Partial content online version of the print journal by the same name.
CORE Industrial Design Network Electronic design magazine and resource.
Design-Engine From their "about" link: "DESIGN-ENGINE.COM is a resource for industrial designers to write and publish their ideas. Our target audience is not only ID students, professional Industrial Designers, and Mechanical Engineers, but anyone interested in design."
Document Design "This online journal explores the constantly evolving boundaries between text and graphics, authors and readers."
DT&G E-Magazine Design, Type & Graphics online magazine.
EcoTecture:The Online Journal of Ecologic Design
Edinburgh Architecture Research
Electronic Journal of Information Technologies in Construction
Emigre "Emigre, Inc. is a digital type foundry, publisher and distributor of graphic design related software and printed materials... One of the first independent type foundries to establish itself centered around personal computer technology." Web site is mainly promotional, but lists back issues with summaries.
Environmental Design and Construction
Fuse UK based. "Launched in 1991, fuse is an interactive magazine that sets out to challenge our current ideas about typographic and visual language in an age of ever changing communications technology and media." This site offers excerpts from back issues.
Habitat, the Newsletter of the CTI Centre for the Built Environment
International Journal of Design Computing
Internet Library of Early Journals
Journal of Design Communication
Metropolis Online Partial text online version of the print publication.
Nexus Network Journal: Architecture and Mathematics Online
PLANETIZEN: Planning and Development News, Jobs, & Events
Planning Report: Insider's Guide to Managed Growth
PubList Directory of periodicals including description, frequency, publisher, price, etc.
Terrain: A Journal of the Built & Natural Environments
9. Furniture Design
Furniture Meuebles Mobili Muebles Mobel Furniture resource site created by Pamela Lucas, a librarian from Grand Rapids, Michigan.
Tribu-Design Featuring their 20th Century Database, searchable by timeline, designer, or manufacturer.
10. Graphic Design
About.com's Graphic Design page Extensive site of web resources related to graphic design.
11. Illustration
Bud Plant's Illustrated Books Maintains a list of illustrators' biographies with accompanying reproductions of illustrations.
Directory of Illustration By The Graphic Artist's Guild. Over 1,000 illustrations from professional illustrators advertising in the directory.
The Drawing Board for Illustrators, Privately maintained site with resources for illustrators.
Early Illustrators of Children's Books from the 19th and 20th Centuries By Kay E. Vandergrift.
The I-Spot Showcasing illustrators work.
12. Image Databases
Art Images for College Teaching
Artcyclopedia Searchable index. This site attempts to offer a "comprehensive index of every artist represented at hundreds of museum sites, image archives, and other online resources." They feature only sites where artists' work can be viewed online.
ARTstor Over 400,000 digital images. "The Charter Collection documents artistic traditions across many times and cultures and embraces architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design as well as many other forms of visual culture."
Licensed database. Available to Cornish student, faculty and staff only.
California State University World Art Kiosk "Over 35,000 images from throughout the world."
Carol Gerten Fine Art A virtual fine art gallery with more than 5,000 reproductions. Index of artists arranged alphabetically by name.
Corbis Commercial image vendor.
Digital Archive of American Architecture By Jeffrey Howe at Boston College. 17th - 20th century plus related links.
Digital Archive of Architecture European. By Jeffrey Howe at Boston College. Prehistoric - 20th century plus related links.
Digital Image Rights Computator (DIRC) program for assessing the intellectual property status of a specific image.
Digital Library for the Decorative Arts and Material Culture University of Wisconsin.
Harvard University Art Museums Collections Online Click on Collections Online
Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division
National Portrait Gallery, Portrait Search "Search more than 12,000 records from the collections of the National Portrait Gallery." Images available for some, not all.
New York Public Library Digital Image Gallery "...over 275,000 images digitized from primary sources and printed rarities in the collections of The New York Public Library."
University of Washington Libraries Digital Collections Historical, contemporary, plenty of visual and performing arts material. There's lots here. "Collections are primarily pictorial, although some have accompanying essays and text. Other media are presented, such as newspapers, reports, pamphlets, posters and maps. The emphasis of these collections is on rare and unique materials."
VADS (Visual Arts Data Service) based at the Farnham Campus of the University College for the Creative Arts. "...a considerable portfolio of visual art collections comprising over 100,000 images that are freely available and copyright cleared for use in learning, teaching and research in the UK."
The Web Gallery of Art "is a virtual museum and searchable database of European painting and sculpture of the Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque periods (1150-1750), currently containing over 7,300 reproductions. Biographies, commentaries, guided tours are available."
13. Industrial Design
ASTM, American Society for Testing and Materials
CORE Industrial Design Network Electronic design magazine and resource.
ISO 9000 Translated into Plain English - by Praxiom Research From site: "Our web site introduces the ISO 9000 product design standards. It discusses quality assurance requirements and guidelines, and much more."
14. Interior Design
Interior Design Directory Extensive listings of interior design professionals and firms. Also design articles, job postings, and information about interior design schools.
Landscape Architecture & Interior Design
Resources.com Self proclaimed, "Gateway to the Commercial Interiors Industry. -- linking Manufacturers, Architects, Designers, Facility Managers, Office Furniture Dealerships, Reps, Professional Associations, Colleges and Universities, Consultants, Service Providers, and the Technical Community."
The World-Wide Web Virtual Library: Furniture & Interior Design
15. International Design Sites
The Chartered Society of Designers UK based.
Design Council UK based.
Design Zentrum German design institution and home of the Red Dot Design Award.
Designers Institute of New Zealand
The Ergonomics Society UK based.
International Council of Societies of Industrial Design - ICSID
JIDPO Japan Industrial Design Promotion Organization (Site in English)
NID National Institute of Design India
Society of Graphic Designers of Canada
Swedish Industrial Design Foundation
16. Multi-Media Design
Web Developer's Virtual Library - Multimedia for the Web section
17. Sustainable Design
Center for Sustainable Systems University of Michigan
Green Building News New and articles -- information about materials and design.
King County's Construction Recycling and Green Building Program
The Natural Step "...provides a visionary blueprint for a sustainable world." Sweden
o2 Design forum
18. Typography
Counterspace A website dedicated to typography and its history.
Emigre "...digital type foundry, publisher and distributor of graphic design related software and printed materials based in Northern California."
Typography Resources From Bookbuilders West, "an educational and professional resource for members of the western publishing community."
19. Web Design
HTML Resources on the Web Well maintained list at University of Wisconsin-Madison Libraries. Covers: General HTML Info | Design | Accessibility | Cascading Style Sheets | Images: Info | Images: Archives | Color | Tables | Metadata and Indexing | HTML Checkers/Validators | Serving Up Your Homepage | Publicizing Your Site | HTML Editors | Listservs/Newsgroups.
Web Developer's Virtual Library In their own words, offers: "A comprehensive illustrated encyclopedia of web technology, The WDVL is a well-organized goldmine of tutorials, examples, and links to great resources. It's for webmasters, web designers and Internet developers who are creating web sites with HTML, CGI, Java, JavaScript, DHTML, CSS, graphics, VRML, multimedia, animation, scripting. etc. The WDVL is one of the oldest web developer web sites, founded in December 1994 by Alan Richmond. The material is unbiased, vendor-neutral and standards-based. The site has won several major awards. The content is painstakingly written and cross-linked to create a unique Webmaster's Illustrated Encyclopedia."
Web Page Design for Designers A site about designing for the World Wide Web, with a particular emphasis on graphic design and content rather than on technology.

Loading...
