Selected Dance Web Resources
- Major Dance Sites Other web sites with extensive dance links.
- Dance Companies
- Dance Schools, Colleges and Universities
- Professional organizations, associations, and unions
- Career information
- Dance Research
- Funding
- Electronic Journals
- Dance Video Archives
- International Dance
- US Dance
- Local Dance
- Miscellaneous and Special Interest
- Dance Festivals and Workshops
- Audition and Job Notices
- Dance Discussion Groups
1. Major Dance Sites
criticaldance.com for ballet, modern and all forms of performance dance
CyberDance
Dance Links
Dancer Online
Library of Congress Internet Resources for Music, Theater, and Dance
2. Dance Companies on the Web
BalletCompanies.com International list of ballet companies.
Dance Europe International list of companies provided by Dance Europe Magazine.
Dance Links: A commercial site, but with lots of useful dance links.
Ballet
Modern Contemporary
More dance companies, Flemenco, Tap, Jazz, World, Liturgical
Seattle Dance Companies
See below
3. Dance Schools, Colleges and Universities
Criticaldance.com click on "Dance Schools"
Dance Schools from Dance Links
University List from Dance Links
4. Professional Organizations and Associations
American College Dance Festival Association, ACDFA Sponsors regional and national dance festivals involving college and university dance departments.
American Dance Therapy Association
CEC Artslink "International arts exchange organization ..."
Contact Improvisation "Helping contact people connect..."
Dance Films Association Information on annual film festival and reviews
Dance Notation Bureau General information, discussion group, links to classes
Dance USA Collegial organization of dance companies and presenters. Resources for employment and educational practices in dance
Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing, ISTD U.K. based dance examinations board
International Association for Dance Medicine and Science, IADMS international group of dance medicine practitioners, dance educators, and dancers.
International Guild of Musicians in Dance
National Association of Schools of Dance, NASD
National Dance Association, NDA
National Dance Education Organization, NDEO
National Performance Network "The NPN provides support for established and emerging artists in dance, music, theater, performance art, puppetry, and spoken word."
Society for Dance Research Forum for the research of, "the diverse dance interests in the UK."
Society of Dance History Scholars
Dance Unions
American Guild of Musical Artists "Labor organization that represents operatic, choral and dance workers in the United States."
American Guild of Variety Artists "Represent performing artists and stage managers for live performances in the variety field."
Actors Equity Labor union representing Actors and Stage Managers in the United States.
5. Dance Career Information
Try a Google search for "dance careers." Also see the following sites.
Careers in Dance - Overview from the National Dance Teachers Association, NDTA, in England
Dance and Choreography Careers from Career Overview
Dance Therapist career overview from Association of Dance Therapy.
Dancers and Choreographers career overview from Collegegrad.com.
Dancers and Choreographers career overview from the U.S. Dept. of Labor; describes nature of work, working conditions, qualifications, job outlook, salary, etc.
Salary
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Wages by Area and Occupation
Bureau of Labor Statistics, State & Local Employment Statistics
Cost of Living and Relocation Websites
United States Cities
Cost of Living Comparison Calculator- Compare equivalent salaries based the cost of living in two American cities, the city you are moving from and the city you may be moving to. From Bankrate.com.
Homestore Salary Calculator - Compare the cost of living in several hundred cities throughout the world.Salary Comparison Calculator- Calculate salary equivalents between cities based on local cost of living factors. From Monstermoving.com.
Money: Best Places to Live - Money magazine's annual survey of cities in the United States, with rankings and an interactive search tool to find the best places for you. Cost of living comparison.
International
International salary and cost of living comparisons takes time and money to compile and are therefore valuable. Companies that compile this data charge money for custom reports. As an alternative, try doing a web search for "cost of living" and "country or city name." You may find some material at a travel or government site that will help.
Just Landed Survival information for people who are moving to other countries. Choose a country, select the country "guide" for cost of living and many other resources about relocating.
Transitions Abroad Information on work, study, travel and living an a wide variety of different countries.
6. Dance Research
CORD, Congress on Research in Dance
European Dance Research Information Directory "English-language directory of European institutions and individuals engaged in dance research, history, theory, documentation..."
Institute for Historical Dance Practice Their mission is to, "research, preserve and perform social and theatrical dances of Western Europe between 1450 and 1920." Links to other historical dance sites.
Laban/Bartenieff Institute of Movement Studies
Library of Congress Performing Arts Reading Room
New York Public Library Dance Collection Catalog CATNYP
The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts Jerome Robbins Dance Division
SIBMAS International Directory of Performing Arts Collections and Institutions
7. Funding
Beyond Dance Adcance: Dance Funding Resources.
Dance Links List of dance funding resources.
Dance Magazine Scholarship Guide Click on Scholarship Guide link.
The Foundation Center Requires registration for login and password. Search on "dance." Covers all types of funding organizations.
National Assembly of State Arts Agencies Links to all the state arts agencies.
Some Specific Funding Sources
Artist Trust Seattle
Fulbright Student Grants For post Baccalaureate (B.A./B.S.) students. "...the largest U.S. international exchange program offering opportunities for students, scholars, and professionals to undertake international graduate study, advanced research, university teaching, and teaching in elementary and secondary schools worldwide."
IIE Passport.org - Institute of International Education Study abroad dirctory for the IEE, a higher education and professional exchange agency. Administers over 200 international exchange programs, including the Fulbright Program.
8. Electronic Journals
"Electronic Journals" are journals, magazines or periodicals published and distributed in electronic format. Some of the links here are true e-journals. Others are publisher web sites which exist primarily to promote subscriptions to their print journals. We've included these if they include sample articles along with items of interest to readers. Newspapers also included.
ArtsJournal.com weekday digest of arts and cultural journalism -- international in scope.
Ballet Alert Online from publisher of Dance View.
Culture Kiosque - Dance European
Dance Current Canadian
Dance Magazine Excerpts from the print publication.
Dance Teacher Excerpts from the print publication.
International Journal of Screendance UK
Seattle Times - Arts and Entertainment
9. Dance Video Archives - online
Jacobs Pillow Dance Interactive Performance excerpts from the 1930's to the present.
OntheBoards.tv Only available from on-campus computers. Streaming video of contemporary dance, theater, music and more. Go to “Video On Demand” tab for complete list.
Performing Arts Encyclopedia - Digital Collections & Programs, Library of Congress
WGBH Media Library and Archives -Open Vault - Dance Videos
10. International Dance -- Resources and Schools.
These are just a few links to get you started on your international dance research.
How to fund it...
Dance Magazine Scholarship Guide Click on Scholarship Guide link.
Dance Europe Magazine List of competitions and scholarships.
European Scholarship Programme for Contemporary Dance 50 scholarships for a 5 week summer residency in Vienna, mainly for European applicants, but also for some non-Europeans.
Fulbright Program for U.S. Students For post Baccalaureate (B.A./B.S.) students. Go to the "Program Overview" section to read about eligibility and description of the Fulbright grants. "...the largest U.S. international exchange program offering opportunities for students, scholars, and professionals to undertake international graduate study, advanced research, university teaching, and teaching in elementary and secondary schools worldwide."
IIE Passport.org - Institute of International Education Study abroad dirctory for the IEE, a higher education and professional exchange agency. Administers over 200 international exchange programs, including the Fulbright Program.
International lists
Balletcompanies.com "...over 3000 links to ballet and dance companies all over the world."
Ballettanz magazine (German language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
Some good links schools, companies, and festivals.Ballet and Dance companies listed in Wikipedia
Contact Collaborations' Dance Map Classified ads, lists dance activities, centers, and services worldwide.
Europe
Dance Europe Magazine Lists schools, summer courses, festivals and auditions.
Dance Web Europe Non-profit organization acting as, "an exchange platform involving dance institutions, artists, producers, companies and festival directors and to initiate projects crossing artistic and national boundaries."
ENICPA, European Network of Information Centres for the Performing Arts European festivals, venues, publications, training opportunities and information centres for arts professionals world wide. Search database by country, genre (ballet or contemporary) or category (festival, training opportunities, venues, etc.)
Amsterdam
Amsterdam Maastricht Summer University
de Theaterschool at the Amsterdam School of the Arts Multiple dance programs.
Austria
Impulstanz Based in Vienna. Organizes workshops and annual contemporary dance festival. Offers a current events database, newsletter and email list.
ImPulsTanz – Vienna International Dance Festival, Vienna, Austria
Belgium
Contredanse (French language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
Lists schools, auditions, festivals, conferences and more. Brussels.
Canada
The Dance Centre Vancouver, BC
England - See United Kingdom
Finland
Finnish Dance Information Centre (Finnish language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
"...provides information about domestic and foreign festivals and events, dance training available in Finland and abroad, and about scholarships to applicants. The calendar of events... provides information about dance perfomances arranged in Finland."
France
ARTOTAL (French language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
Arts information site. Click on "Danse. "Lists dance companies, festivals and other dance sites in France and beyond.ladanse.com (French language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
French & World Dance crossroads website. News, refletions and thought around dance & cultural world...Le Centre National de la Danse (CND) (French Language - Translated to English using Google Translate)
Centre National de la danse.
Germany
Cologne Summer Academy (German language site) See English language option on page.
Leipzig Festival (German language site) See English language option on page.
Goethe Institut - Dance in Germany.
The Sophiensæle (German language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
"One of the most successful production and play places for freely produced contemporary theatres -, dance and music projects in the German-speaking countries." In Berlin.Tanzfabrik Berlin (German language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
School, workshops.Tanzhaus NRW, Düsseldorf (German language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
School and festival in Düsseldorf.TanzNetz (German language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
Tantztheater (German language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
Ireland
SODA, Stance on Dance Artists "...bringing top professional arts and entertainment personnel from around Ireland to deliver practical dance activities." Varied resources. Lists of Irish dance companies and dance schools.
Italy
Danza.it Magazine (Italian language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
Online magazine of dance and dance schools in Italy.
Luxemburg
Luxemburg Dance (French language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
Le Centre de Création Chorégraphique Luxembourgeois. Contemporary dance theater and annual festival.
Sweden
Dansens Hus (Swedish language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
Dance venue, festival and company. Stockholm.Rorelsen (Swedish language site - Translated to English using Google Translate)
Classes, etc., Malmo.
Switzerland
SiWiC The Swiss International Coaching Project for Choreographers. Zurich. (Schweizerischer internationaler Weiterbildungskurs in Choreographie - SiWiC)
United Kingdom
Dance UK Dance advocacy
Dance Schools in the United Kingdom List compiled in Wikipedia.
Dance Teachers Listings Directory of teachers and resources for dance teachers.
Laban Centre Offers undergreaduate, graduate and professional training in dance. Short courses also available. Extensive new facilities with theaters and studios. Funded largely by the Arts Council England with National Lottery funds. London.
Language of Dance Centre "The centre contains one of the largest libraries on Movement Study, Dance Notation and Dance Theory in London, and is the production venue of new dance publications on a regular basis." Information on classes and publications. London.
London Dance Provides dance information for London.
National Resource Centre for Dance based at the University of Surrey.
The Place London dance center.
11. US Dance
To find dance venues in various cities try: Coast to Coast Tickets and search their dance section.
Boston
California
Chicago
New York
Los Angeles
Philadelphia
San Francisco
12. Seattle Dance
Artist Trust Northwest arts organization
On the Boards Contemporary Seattle performance center
Seattle Arts Commission Directory of Arts Organizations address and phone directory
Seattle Dance Net for Seattle dance information.
Better Biscuit Dance
3234 S. Ferdinand St.
Seattle, WA. 98118
(206) 722-7983Crispin Spaeth Dance Group
1122 E. Pike St. #1311
Seattle, WA 98122-3918
(206) 324-8109
University of Washington Dance Events
13. Miscellaneous and Special Interest
An American Ballroom Companion Dance Instruction Manuals ca. 1490 1920. American Memory Project, Library of Congress.
Rendance homepage Renaissance dance.
14. Dance Festivals and Workshops
NORTHWEST
Dance Art Group: Seattle Festival of Alternative Dance, Seattle, WA
Northwest Dance Project, Portland, OR
Strictly Seattle/Velocity Dance Center, Seattle, WA
NEW YORK
Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance - Winter & Summer Intensive
Paul Taylor Dance Company - Winter & Summer Intensives
NATIONAL
American Dance Festival, Durham, North Carolina
Bates Dance Festival, Lewiston, Maine
Boulder Jazz Dance Workshop, Boulder, CO
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Chicago, IL
Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, Becket, MA
Perry Mansfield, Steamboat Springs, CO
River North Dance Chicago, Chicago, IL
Bates Dance Festival contemporary dance festival.
California State University (CSU) Summer Arts
White Mountain Summer Dance Festival
INTERNATIONAL
See International Dance section for more European and other Non-US festivals.
15. Audition and Job Notices
Answers4Dancers Audition section.
Backstage.com Also see Backstage West : The Performing Arts Weekly in the Cornish Library's newspaper section. Lists jobs for dancers as well as actors.
Casting Call US The largest Free on-line database.
Dance Europe Magazine, Jobs / Auditions
16. Dance Discussion Groups
DANCE LISTSERVS: (subscription email lists)
American Dance Therapy Association
to subscribe: ListProc@list.umaryland.edu message: subscribe ADTA firstname lastname
to post: adta@list.umaryland.eduCMAPlus (discussion on Laban Movement Analysis)
to subscribe: Mailserv@denison.edu message: subscribe CMAPlus
to post: CMAPLUS@DENISON.EDUDance-Ballet (discussion, mostly with students, including nutrition and technique)
Dance Heritage Coalition (good resource for conference announcements and scholarly discussion)
to subscribe: LISTSERV@LOC.GOV include message: sub Dance-HC
to post: DANCE-HC@LC.GOVDance History Teachers
to subscribe: listproc@lists.fsu.edu message: subscribe dhtdg@lists.fsu.edu your name.
to post: dhtdg@lists.fsu.eduDance Librarians Discussion Group (you don't need to be a librarian)
to subscribe: LISTSERV@IUBVM.UCS.INDIANA.EDU include message: subscribe DLDG
to post: DLDG-L@listserv.indiana.eduDance-Tech (discussion on dance and technology, including, but not limited to computers)
to subscribe: listserver@lists.acs.ohio-state.edu message: subscribe dance-tech firstname lastname
to post: dance-tech@lists.acs.ohio-state.eduInternational and Folkdance Listserv (they put out a monster digest/newsletter)
to subscribe: LISTSERV@HEARN.NIC.SURFNET.NL message: subscribe DANCE-L
to post: DANCE-L@NIC.SURFNET.NL
Web archives http://www.lists.ufl.edu/cgi-bin/wa?A1=ind0404&L=folkdancLabanTalk (discussion on Labanotation)
to subscribe: listserver@lists.acs.ohio-state.edu message: subscribe LabanTalk Firstname Lastname
to post: LabanTalk@lists.acs.ohio-state.eduPerformance Art Listserve (run out of the NYU Performance Studies program, excellent discussion of PA issues, including dance)
to subscribe: listproc@lists.nyu.edu include message: subscribe Perform-L
to post: perform-l@lists.nyu.eduPopular Culture Association (all aspects of popular culture/ lots of traffic)
to subscribe: LISTSERV@h-net.msu.edu message: SUBSCRIBE H-PCAACA firstname lastname, institution
to post: H-PCAACA@msu.eduRenaissance Listserv (runs the gamut between scholars like Julia Sutton and avocational dancers from the Society for Creative Anachronism)
subscribe through their website http://www.rendance.org/list.html
to post: RENDANCE@MORGAN.UCS.MUN.CA
USENET GROUPS:
alt.arts.ballet (mostly discusses dance as a performance art, participants include dancers, choreographers, teachers, journalists and enthusiasts)
rec.arts.dance (mostly discusses ballroom dance, participants include teachers, dancers and enthusiasts)

Loading...
